May Day BH 2021

Essex Yacht Club / Leigh-on-Sea Sailing Club

May Bank Hol Handicap Trophy

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 22, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Competition Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY BH 1 BH 2 BH 3 BH 4 BH 5 BH 6 Total Nett
1st Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 1525 EYC Anna Brown   1147 (3.0) (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 4.0
2nd Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 172424 EYC Andrea Stenhouse   1147 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 (23.0 DNC) 3.0 35.0 9.0
3rd Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 204204 EYC Nick Veitch   1147 (5.0) 4.0 3.0 5.0 2.0 (23.0 DNC) 42.0 14.0
4th Hcap LSC Cup LASER RADIAL 190771 EYC     1147 4.0 6.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0 61.0 15.0
5th Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 157699 EYC Sophie De'ath   1147 6.0 7.0 (18.0 DNF) (10.0) 4.0 4.0 49.0 21.0
6th Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 142204 EYC Dave McKincrik   1147 7.0 (9.0) (8.0) 6.0 5.0 6.0 41.0 24.0
7th Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 88576 EYC Alex Pilgrim   1147 (9.0) (8.0) 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 44.0 27.0
8th Hcap LSC Cup GP14 14179 LSC Steve Corbet Martin / Liz 1130 11.0 5.0 5.0 8.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 75.0 29.0
9th Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 1166 EYC Mark Watson   1147 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 4.0 3.5 8.0 23.0 DNC 84.5 38.5
10th Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 182551 EYC Jane Starkey   1147 (12.0) 10.0 11.0 9.0 9.0 (23.0 DNC) 74.0 39.0
11th Hcap EYC Cup Iso 1167 EYC George Chambers   922 1.0 (23.0 DNC) 13.0 (23.0 DNC) 10.0 23.0 DNC 93.0 47.0
12th Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 20 EYC Dave Veitch   1147 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 6.0 3.5 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 101.5 55.5
13th Hcap LSC Cup LASER RADIAL 2005 EYC     1147 10.0 2.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 104.0 58.0
14th Hcap LSC Cup RS 100 8.4 122 LSC John Charles   1004 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 7.0 5.0 104.0 58.0
15th Hcap EYC Cup LASER/ ILCA 7 95564 EYC Peter Sweetman   1100 8.0 (23.0 DNC) 10.0 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 110.0 64.0
16th Hcap EYC Cup LASER 4.7 173510 EYC Josh Onion   1208 15.0 (23.0 DNC) 9.0 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 116.0 70.0
17th Hcap EYC Cup RS 600 960 EYC J Chambers   920 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 12.0 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 127.0 81.0
18th Hcap EYC Cup Iso 8 EYC     922 13.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 128.0 82.0
19th Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 199700 EYC     1147 14.0 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 129.0 83.0
20th Hcap EYC Cup LASER 4.7 173610 EYC ClaireTranah   1208 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 18.0 DNF 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 133.0 87.0
20th Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 160251 EYC     1147 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 18.0 DNF 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 133.0 87.0
20th Hcap EYC Cup Topaz Uno 956 EYC Dean Livermore   1251 (23.0 DNC) (23.0 DNC) 18.0 DNF 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 133.0 87.0

Prizes

CategoryRankCompetitor
LSC May Day Cup1stHcap - GP14 14179 Steve Corbet & Martin / Liz
LSC May Day Cup2ndHcap - RS 100 8.4 122 John Charles
LSC May Day Cup3rd 
EYC May Day Cup1stHcap - LASER RADIAL 1525 Anna Brown
EYC May Day Cup2ndHcap - LASER RADIAL 172424 Andrea Stenhouse
EYC May Day Cup3rdHcap - LASER RADIAL 204204 Nick Veitch

BH 1 - 2021-05-29 at 14:08

Start: E1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14:08:00, Course: 3, Wind dir: 090, Ave wind: 15
Rank Fleet Competition Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Hcap EYC Cup Iso 1167 EYC George Chambers   922 14:08:00 14:41:43 0:33:43 0:36:34 1.0
2 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 172424 EYC Andrea Stenhouse   1147 14:08:00 14:54:13 0:46:13 0:40:18 2.0
3 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 1525 EYC Anna Brown   1147 14:08:00 14:54:15 0:46:15 0:40:19 3.0
4 Hcap LSC Cup LASER RADIAL 190771 EYC     1147 14:08:00 14:55:22 0:47:22 0:41:18 4.0
5 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 204204 EYC Nick Veitch   1147 14:08:00 14:56:11 0:48:11 0:42:00 5.0
6 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 157699 EYC Sophie De'ath   1147 14:08:00 14:56:30 0:48:30 0:42:17 6.0
7 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 142204 EYC Dave McKincrik   1147 14:08:00 14:56:54 0:48:54 0:42:38 7.0
8 Hcap EYC Cup LASER/ ILCA 7 95564 EYC Peter Sweetman   1100 14:08:00 14:55:45 0:47:45 0:43:25 8.0
9 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 88576 EYC Alex Pilgrim   1147 14:08:00 14:58:12 0:50:12 0:43:46 9.0
10 Hcap LSC Cup LASER RADIAL 2005 EYC     1147 14:08:00 14:58:54 0:50:54 0:44:23 10.0
11 Hcap LSC Cup GP14 14179 LSC Steve Corbet Martin / Liz 1130 14:08:00 14:58:11 0:50:11 0:44:25 11.0
12 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 182551 EYC Jane Starkey   1147 14:08:00 14:59:11 0:51:11 0:44:37 12.0
13 Hcap EYC Cup Iso 8 EYC     922 14:08:00 14:49:12 0:41:12 0:44:41 13.0
14 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 199700 EYC     1147 14:08:00 15:00:59 0:52:59 0:46:12 14.0
15 Hcap EYC Cup LASER 4.7 173510 EYC Josh Onion   1208 14:08:00 15:04:58 0:56:58 0:47:09 15.0

BH 2 - 2021-05-29 at 15:19

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 15:19:00, Course: 3, Wind dir: 075, Ave wind: 15
Rank Fleet Competition Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 1525 EYC Anna Brown   1147 15:19:00 16:03:31 0:44:31 0:38:49 1.0
2 Hcap LSC Cup LASER RADIAL 2005 EYC     1147 15:19:00 16:04:17 0:45:17 0:39:29 2.0
3 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 172424 EYC Andrea Stenhouse   1147 15:19:00 16:04:37 0:45:37 0:39:46 3.0
4 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 204204 EYC Nick Veitch   1147 15:19:00 16:07:06 0:48:06 0:41:56 4.0
5 Hcap LSC Cup GP14 14179 LSC Steve Corbet Martin / Liz 1130 15:19:00 16:06:24 0:47:24 0:41:57 5.0
6 Hcap LSC Cup LASER RADIAL 190771 EYC     1147 15:19:00 16:07:10 0:48:10 0:42:00 6.0
7 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 157699 EYC Sophie De'ath   1147 15:19:00 16:07:30 0:48:30 0:42:17 7.0
8 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 88576 EYC Alex Pilgrim   1147 15:19:00 16:07:32 0:48:32 0:42:19 8.0
9 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 142204 EYC Dave McKincrik   1147 15:19:00 16:08:06 0:49:06 0:42:48 9.0
10 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 182551 EYC Jane Starkey   1147 15:19:00 16:08:31 0:49:31 0:43:10 10.0

BH 3 - 2021-05-30 at 14:59

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14:59:00, Course: 3, Wind dir: 075, Ave wind: 18
Rank Fleet Competition Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 1525 EYC Anna Brown   1147 14:59:00 15:49:18 0:50:18 0:43:51 1.0
2 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 172424 EYC Andrea Stenhouse   1147 14:59:00 15:49:40 0:50:40 0:44:10 2.0
3 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 204204 EYC Nick Veitch   1147 14:59:00 15:51:00 0:52:00 0:45:20 3.0
4 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 1166 EYC Mark Watson   1147 14:59:00 15:51:18 0:52:18 0:45:36 4.0
5 Hcap LSC Cup GP14 14179 LSC Steve Corbet Martin / Liz 1130 14:59:00 15:50:49 0:51:49 0:45:51 5.0
6 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 20 EYC Dave Veitch   1147 14:59:00 15:51:37 0:52:37 0:45:52 6.0
7 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 88576 EYC Alex Pilgrim   1147 14:59:00 15:53:10 0:54:10 0:47:13 7.0
8 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 142204 EYC Dave McKincrik   1147 14:59:00 15:53:47 0:54:47 0:47:46 8.0
9 Hcap EYC Cup LASER 4.7 173510 EYC Josh Onion   1208 14:59:00 15:56:50 0:57:50 0:47:53 9.0
10 Hcap EYC Cup LASER/ ILCA 7 95564 EYC Peter Sweetman   1100 14:59:00 15:53:09 0:54:09 0:49:14 10.0
11 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 182551 EYC Jane Starkey   1147 14:59:00 15:56:41 0:57:41 0:50:17 11.0
12 Hcap EYC Cup RS 600 960 EYC J Chambers   920 14:59:00 15:49:17 0:50:17 0:54:39 12.0
13 Hcap EYC Cup Iso 1167 EYC George Chambers   922 14:59:00 15:52:49 0:53:49 0:58:22 13.0
14 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 157699 EYC Sophie De'ath   1147     DNF   18.0
14 Hcap EYC Cup LASER 4.7 173610 EYC ClaireTranah   1208     DNF   18.0
14 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 160251 EYC     1147     DNF   18.0
14 Hcap EYC Cup Topaz Uno 956 EYC Dean Livermore   1251     DNF   18.0

BH 4 - 2021-05-30 at 16:14

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 16:14:00, Course: 3, Wind dir: 075, Ave wind: 20
Rank Fleet Competition Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 1525 EYC Anna Brown   1147 16:14:00 16:58:03 0:44:03 0:38:24 1.0
2 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 172424 EYC Andrea Stenhouse   1147 16:14:00 16:58:27 0:44:27 0:38:45 2.0
3 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 1166 EYC Mark Watson   1147 16:14:00 16:59:26 0:45:26 0:39:37 3.5
3 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 20 EYC Dave Veitch   1147 16:14:00 16:59:26 0:45:26 0:39:37 3.5
5 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 204204 EYC Nick Veitch   1147 16:14:00 16:59:47 0:45:47 0:39:55 5.0
6 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 142204 EYC Dave McKincrik   1147 16:14:00 17:01:17 0:47:17 0:41:13 6.0
7 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 88576 EYC Alex Pilgrim   1147 16:14:00 17:02:13 0:48:13 0:42:02 7.0
8 Hcap LSC Cup GP14 14179 LSC Steve Corbet Martin / Liz 1130 16:14:00 17:01:32 0:47:32 0:42:04 8.0
9 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 182551 EYC Jane Starkey   1147 16:14:00 17:02:32 0:48:32 0:42:19 9.0
10 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 157699 EYC Sophie De'ath   1147 16:14:00 17:02:39 0:48:39 0:42:25 10.0

BH 5 - 2021-05-31 at 16:05

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 16:05:00, Course: 3, Wind dir: 090, Ave wind: 15
Rank Fleet Competition Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 1525 EYC Anna Brown   1147 16:05:00 16:49:50 0:44:50 0:39:05 1.0
2 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 204204 EYC Nick Veitch   1147 16:05:00 16:50:30 0:45:30 0:39:40 2.0
3 Hcap LSC Cup LASER RADIAL 190771 EYC     1147 16:05:00 16:51:16 0:46:16 0:40:20 3.0
4 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 157699 EYC Sophie De'ath   1147 16:05:00 16:51:27 0:46:27 0:40:30 4.0
5 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 142204 EYC Dave McKincrik   1147 16:05:00 16:51:50 0:46:50 0:40:50 5.0
6 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 88576 EYC Alex Pilgrim   1147 16:05:00 16:52:10 0:47:10 0:41:07 6.0
7 Hcap LSC Cup RS 100 8.4 122 LSC John Charles   1004 16:05:00 16:46:24 0:41:24 0:41:14 7.0
8 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 1166 EYC Mark Watson   1147 16:05:00 16:53:14 0:48:14 0:42:03 8.0
9 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 182551 EYC Jane Starkey   1147 16:05:00 16:55:00 0:50:00 0:43:36 9.0
10 Hcap EYC Cup Iso 1167 EYC George Chambers   922 16:05:00 16:45:18 0:40:18 0:43:43 10.0

BH 6 - 2021-05-31 at 17:07

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 17:07:00, Course: 3, Wind dir: 090, Ave wind: 15
Rank Fleet Competition Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 1525 EYC Anna Brown   1147 17:07:00 17:53:41 0:46:41 0:40:42 1.0
2 Hcap LSC Cup LASER RADIAL 190771 EYC     1147 17:07:00 17:54:13 0:47:13 0:41:10 2.0
3 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 172424 EYC Andrea Stenhouse   1147 17:07:00 17:54:17 0:47:17 0:41:13 3.0
4 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 157699 EYC Sophie De'ath   1147 17:07:00 17:55:17 0:48:17 0:42:06 4.0
5 Hcap LSC Cup RS 100 8.4 122 LSC John Charles   1004 17:07:00 17:49:53 0:42:53 0:42:43 5.0
6 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 142204 EYC Dave McKincrik   1147 17:07:00 17:56:49 0:49:49 0:43:26 6.0
7 Hcap EYC Cup LASER RADIAL 88576 EYC Alex Pilgrim   1147 17:07:00 17:56:50 0:49:50 0:43:27 7.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com